Bridgwater Carnival Results

Somerset County Gazette: Ramblers CC with their cart Guardians of the Deep. Ramblers CC with their cart Guardians of the Deep.

Tableaux Cart - Open

1 At The Bottom Of The Garden, Pentathlon CC, North Petherton 2 Colosseum, Gemini CC, Ilminster 3 Museum Life, Shambles CC, Shepton Mallet 4 Spirit Of The Blitz, Huckyduck CC, Coleford 5 A-Da-Nv-Do Tsa-Gi (Spirit Dreams), King William CC, Glastonbury 6 Dragonfire, Oasis CC, Frome 7 Over The Rainbow, New Beginning, Taunton

Feature & Tableau Cart - Local

1 Wild Bill’s Run Away Train, Gremlins CC 2 Guardians Of The Deep, Ramblers CC 3 Galactic Circus, Wills CC 4 Tusk, Griffens CC 5 Gargoyles, British Flag CC 6 Moonlight Masquerade, Vagabonds CC 7 Bombay Dream, Lime Kiln CC 8 Mystery of Tarot, Centurion CC 9 Frosty Jack, Crusaders CC 10 Jest For Fun, Cavaliers CC 11 It’s Christmas, YMCA CC 12 Carnivale, Renegades CC 13 Clockwork Kingdom, Marketeers CC

Feature Cart - Open

1 The Odyssey, Masqueraders CC, Meare 2 Geppetto’s Workshop, Harlequin CC, Ilminster 3 Draco – Militus (Dragon Warrior), Westonzoyland CC, Westonzoyland 4 Fiddle Fight, Globe CC, Wells 5 Rome 217 AD, Phoenix CC, Broadclyst 6 Jokers, Sid Vale CC, Sidmouth 7 That’s A Rap, Mendip Vale CC, Wells 8 Voodoo Carnival, Eclipse CC, Chard 9 Scrooge, Wick CC, Glastonbury 10 Rock Around The Clock, Revellers CC, Shaftesbury 11 The Dragon Dance, Cobra CC, Wells 12 Egyptian Blue, Gorgons CC, Wells 13 Touch Down, Hot Rock CC, Gillingham 14 Spirit Of The Hawk, Britannia CC, Castle Cary

Comic Feature Cart

1 It’s A Sin, Newmarket CC, Bridgwater 2 Oh Lay, Just Georges CC, Sturminster Newton 3 Oh What A Knight, One Plus One CC, Ilminster 4 River Prance, 2R'S CC, Temple Cloud 5 I’m A Nutter Get Me Out Of Here, Nunsford Nutters CC, Colyton 6 Navy Lark, Luckington CC, Coleford 7 The Way I Moove, Wells & Glastonbury YFCC 8 Mature Chavs, Mardons CC, Midsomer Norton 9 The Way You Milk Me Phil, Cary Comedians CC, Castle Cary

Related links

Juvenile Cart

1 Africa, Marina Sydenham, Bridgwater 2 Ceremonial Barge, Toppers CC, North Petherton 3 The Show, Hillview JCC, Burnham 4 Christmas Rock N Roll, Tango JCC, Sidmouth 5 Rio, Key Kids JCC, Glastonbury 6 Medieval Pageant, Rascals CC, Ilminster 7 Snowtime, South Brent CC, South Brent 8 Pirates, Little Devils JCC, Frome 9 Apache Warriors, Brimgrovers CC, Ilminster 10 Disco Lightz, Bovey Tracey CC, Bovey Tracey

Groups Of Masqueraders - Adult

1 Poker Face, Xtreme CC, Ilminster 2 This Is Not A Wind-Up It’s The Wilfs, Wilfs CC, Bridgwater 3 Bombay, Motiv8 CC, Yeovil 4 It’s A Topsy Turvy World, Natajacks CC, Frome 5 Bodacious, Boogie Bass Bugs, Honiton 6 Zimmer Lympics, Diva’s CC, Frome 7 Clean Sweep, En-Spired CC, Salisbury 8 The Race, Domino CC, Chard 9 Mojo Party, Mojo CC, Shepton Mallet 10 Heart of Asia, Chameleon Battonettes, Bridgwater

Groups Of Masqueraders - Juvenile

1 Rock Around The Clock, Avalon JCC, Glastonbury

Groups of Masqueraders, 3 to 5

1 Something Different, Nor-Manics CC, Radstock 2 Bearded Pearl, Cooke Family CC, South Brent 3 Jesters, Fantasy CC, Bridgwater 4 Frosty’s Followers, Crusaders Cubs, Bridgwater

Pairs

1 Mask-Scare-Ade, Smandy's CC, Keinton Mandeville 2 Skelesaurus Lancerii AKA The Fossil Hunters, Cousins CC, Frome 3 Check Mates, Foxy Ladies CC, Shaftesbury 4 Two Spaced Out, Krakus CC, Shaftesbury

Single Masquerader Adult

1 Skullduggery, A&A CC, Kilmington 2 Jewel Of The Sea, Jodie-Bea Mitchell, Kingsbridge 3 A Good Knight Out, Mike Daniells, Street 4 Arachnophobia The Sequel, Roger Muspratt-Hamilton, Paignton 5 Samba Sensation, Hannah Jackson, Ilminster 6 Behind The Mask, Kevin Sivell, Frome 7 Ragtime, Dave Arney, Taunton 8 Arborescent, Jeanette Plummer, Melksham 9 Papilios, Mono, Trowbridge 10 It’s Time For Halloween, Ann Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton 11 Queen Of Hearts, Judy Williams, Ilminster 12 DIY-Asterous (Still Trying!), Tracey Cook (Amethyst CC), Wincanton 13 Power Flower, Abbie Haines, Frome 14 Final Flight, St Peter's CC, Yeovil 15 Plain Sailing, Adam Cox, Street

Single Masquerader Juvenile

1 Inti, Amy Pickersgill, Street 2 Tudor, Becky Callow, Westbury 3 Crisp Couture, Trish Male, Ilminster 4 Rainbows End, Matthew Parker, Ilminster 5 Pinctada, Carina Haines, Frome 6 And The Winner Is?!, Sammie Callow, Westbury 7 Polar Ice Queen, Georgia Kitchen, Frome 8 Gift For Mum, Jessica Ryall, Westbury 9 Knight, Rainbow JCC, Bridgwater

Best Decorated Towing Vehicle

1 Wild Bill's Runaway Train, Gremlins CC, Bridgwater 2 The Odyssey, Masqueraders CC, Meare 3 Guardians Of The Deep, Ramblers CC, Bridgwater 4 Colosseum, Gemini CC, Ilminster

Best Dressed Towing Vehicle Driver

1 Voodoo Carnival, Eclipse CC, Chard 2 Spirit Of The Blitz, Huckyduck CC, Coleford 3 Tusk, Griffens CC, Bridgwater 4 Rock Around The Clock, Revellers CC, Shaftesbury

CUP WINNERS

Hardy Spicer Championship Cup - Overall Champion: Wild Bill's Runaway Train, Gremlins CC, Bridgwater; Lions International Cup - Hardy Spicer Runner Up: Guardians Of The Deep, Ramblers CC, Bridgwater; Aquarius Cup - Best Costume in Procession: Geppetto's Workshop, Harlequin CC, Ilminster; Bass Charrington Cup - Most Original Entry Open: Wild Bill's Runaway Train, Gremlins CC; BP Challenge Cup - Best Decorated Towing Vehicle & Driver Local: Wild Bill's Runaway Train, Gremlins CC; Pariah Trophy - Longest Burning Squib in the Squibbing Display: Dave Redwood, Vagabonds CC; Stan Bown Cup - Most Improved Local Feature: Bombay Dreams, Lime Kiln CC, Bridgwater; Winslade Cup - Best Lighting Local: Wild Bill's Runaway Train, Gremlins CC.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree