We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
Willand35174%36%29.6
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Penrose530%0%12.0
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1