Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Willand35174%36%29.6
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Penrose530%0%12.0
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1