We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
Willand35174%36%29.6
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
Penrose530%0%12.0

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1