We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
Willand35174%36%29.6
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
Penrose530%0%12.0
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1