We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Willand35174%36%29.6
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Penrose530%0%12.0
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1