Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
Willand35174%36%29.6
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
Penrose530%0%12.0
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1