We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
Willand35174%36%29.6
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Penrose530%0%12.0
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1