We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
Willand35174%36%29.6
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Penrose530%0%12.0
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1