We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Penrose530%0%12.0
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
Willand35174%36%29.6
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1