We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Taunton

Compare all primary schools within 25 miles of Taunton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
All Saints C of E Primary20990%39%30.9
All Saints C of E Primary11489%37%30.7
Ash C of E Primary16492%40%31.6
Ashcombe Primary47773%20%28.6
Ashcott Primary11378%11%28.3
Ashill Community Primary4771%29%28.3
Avishayes Community Primary27260%10%26.9
Awliscombe C of E Primary7356%56%29.3
Axminster Community Primary17191%30%30.5
Baltonsborough C of E Primary7883%33%28.0
Bampton C of E Primary10967%20%27.6
Banwell Primary18765%23%26.9
Barwick and Stoford Community Primary7390%0%29.1
Baytree63SUPPSUPPSUPP
Beaminster St Mary's AcademyNEW
Becket Primary20577%13%28.2
Beech Grove Primary30183%24%29.0
Beer C of E Primary10692%31%30.1
Berrow C of E Primary21174%20%28.2
Birchfield Community Primary38482%25%30.1
Bishop Henderson C of E Primary, Taunton42291%40%30.8
Bishops Hull Primary22974%26%28.3
Bishops Lydeard C of E Primary21579%9%28.6
Blackbrook Primary24085%12%28.5
Bolham Community Primary10368%26%28.6
Bournville Community Primary44087%13%29.6
Brampford Speke C of E Primary7887%33%29.5
Branscombe C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Brent Knoll C of E Primary12558%25%28.4
Bridgwater College Academy121870%8%26.7
Bridport Primary40577%22%28.5
Bridport, St Mary's C of E Primary17474%15%28.4
Broadclyst Primary Academy Trust48898%24%31.1
Broadhembury C of E Primary25SUPPSUPPSUPP
Broadwindsor C of E Primary9369%15%27.7
Brookside Community Primary48974%28%27.7
Buckland St Mary C of E Primary54SUPPSUPPSUPP
Burlescombe C of E Primary5075%13%29.6
Burton Bradstock C of E 9060%20%27.4
Butleigh C of E Primary9357%7%27.5
Cannington C of E Primary16793%14%28.4
Castle Cary Community Primary20963%11%26.7
Castle Primary14578%17%28.8
Catcott Primary19191%35%29.8
Charlton Mackrell C of E Primary8393%21%29.7
Charmouth Primary14588%21%29.4
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary9281%25%28.3
Chilthorne Domer Church14175%6%27.2
Christ Church C of E Primary20762%14%26.5
Churchstanton Primary7391%36%30.1
Clyst Hydon Primary5789%44%29.7
Clyst St Mary Primary15178%22%28.6
Colyton Primary13474%13%29.1
Combe St Nicholas C of E VA Primary7792%31%30.1
Corpus Christi Catholic Primary20186%28%29.9
Cossington Primary3478%22%28.2
Cotford St Luke Primary29773%18%28.0
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Coxley Primary5256%11%27.5
Creech St Michael C of E Primary24785%19%28.6
Croscombe C of E Primary7377%8%28.2
Crowcombe C of E VA Primary34SUPPSUPPSUPP
Culmstock Primary11474%42%29.1
Curry Mallet C of E Primary7486%14%29.4
Curry Rivel C of E VC Primary14982%25%29.7
Danesfield C of E Community Middle30566%14%28.8
Ditcheat Primary7783%42%29.9
Dulverton Middle and Community9970%35%28.0
East Anstey Primary48SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Coker Community Primary25984%28%29.7
East Huntspill4875%25%28.5
Eastover Community Primary41473%11%27.7
Ellen Tinkham1330%0%12.4
Elmhurst Junior28063%13%26.9
Elmwood60SUPPSUPPSUPP
Enmore C of E Primary14782%18%28.4
Fairlands Middle51879%25%29.0
Fairmead78SUPPSUPPSUPP
Farway C of E Primary32SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fiveways Special64SUPPSUPPSUPP
Halberton Primary5856%0%26.3
Halcon Community Primary13240%0%23.8
Hambridge Community Primary13685%15%30.2
Hatch Beauchamp C of E Primary44SUPPSUPPSUPP
Hawkchurch Church of England3050%0%26.8
Heathcoat Primary42770%21%27.6
High Ham C of E Primary163100%32%31.2
Holway Park Community Primary30763%14%26.5
Holy Trinity C of E Primary36087%33%30.7
Holy Trinity C of E VA Primary30990%50%31.3
Honiton Primary38688%27%29.5
Horrington Primary13281%38%31.2
Hugh Sexey C of E Middle59584%29%29.6
Huish Episcopi Primary12088%24%28.9
Huish Primary42089%35%30.6
Hutton C of E Primary20690%17%28.9
Ilchester Community27273%25%28.7
Keinton Mandeville Primary15088%35%30.3
Kentisbeare C of E Primary16881%29%29.0
Kewstoke Primary8960%10%27.8
Kilmington Primary9076%35%30.1
Kingsbury Episcopi Primary13789%37%30.6
Kingsmoor Primary16378%22%28.1
Kingston St Mary C of E Primary101100%50%31.5
Langford Budville C of E Primary3683%17%27.3
Locking Primary33971%8%27.6
Loders C of E VC Primary7592%17%29.3
Long Sutton C of E Primary10587%33%29.9
Lovington C of E Primary51100%29%31.5
Lydeard St Lawrence Community Primary8650%10%25.8
Lyngford Park Primary26956%0%25.9
Maiden Beech Academy37883%24%29.3
Marshwood C of E Aided Primary60100%60%32.4
Martock C of E VA Primary23174%17%27.9
Mead Vale Community Primary41871%12%28.0
Meare Village Primary11178%22%28.6
Membury Primary19SUPPSUPPSUPP
Middlezoy Primary6088%25%29.1
Milford Junior40778%27%28.8
Mill Water96SUPPSUPPSUPP
Milton Park Primary39770%9%27.8
Milverton Community Primary18792%46%32.2
Minehead Middle54973%19%28.1
Mountjoy42SUPPSUPPSUPP
Mrs Ethelston's C of E (VA) Primary17996%48%31.4
Musbury Primary14SUPPSUPPSUPP
Neroche Primary14395%52%30.9
Nether Stowey C of E Primary14396%0%28.8
Newton Poppleford Primary15191%55%31.7
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
North Curry C of E VC Primary14192%50%31.3
North Newton Community Primary9391%18%30.4
North Petherton Primary35690%32%29.5
North Town Primary44280%11%28.5
Norton Fitzwarren C of E Community9860%20%25.8
Oake, Bradford and Nynehead VC Primary10974%16%27.9
Oaklands Primary41586%24%29.5
Offwell C of E Primary10389%56%31.0
Oldmixon Primary23697%24%29.6
Othery Village4071%29%29.1
Otterhampton Primary7680%20%29.5
Otterton C of E Primary8090%50%32.3
Ottery St Mary Primary41078%28%28.6
Parkfield Primary42588%42%30.2
Parrett and Axe C of E Primary10882%23%28.9
Pawlett Primary5590%30%29.1
Payhembury C of E Primary6889%33%29.7
Penrose530%0%12.0
Pinhoe C of E Primary37787%28%29.5
Plymtree C of E Primary69100%50%32.4
Powerstock C of E Primary60100%27%29.7
Preston C of E VC Primary42795%53%31.8
Priddy Primary4757%14%28.5
Puriton Primary17884%28%29.2
Rackenford C of E Primary8689%33%30.7
Rockbeare C of E Primary7169%15%27.5
Rockwell Green C of E Primary17282%23%29.0
Ruishton C of E Primary16670%22%28.4
Salway Ash C of E Primary11588%44%30.1
Sampford Arundel Community Primary4338%13%26.3
Sandford Primary14896%32%30.5
Seaton Primary36182%26%29.1
Selworthy Special870%0%13.0
Shepton Beauchamp C of E Primary38SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
Shute Community Primary6088%25%28.7
Sidmouth C of E (VA) Primary51183%28%29.4
Silverton C of E Primary13884%37%29.4
Sky College50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Somerset Bridge Primary36187%16%29.2
South Petherton Junior12496%28%30.9
Spaxton C of E Primary79100%67%32.8
St Andrew's C of E (VA) Primary86100%50%32.9
St Andrew's C of E Primary23372%13%28.8
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
St Andrew's C of E Junior31988%23%29.4
St Andrew's Primary29466%18%26.8
St Benedict's C of E Junior20969%19%27.4
St Catherine's RC18274%13%27.9
St Cuthbert's C of E Junior17580%10%28.0
St George's Catholic20976%31%28.9
St Georges VA Church Primary26367%7%27.9
St Gildas Catholic Primary21477%23%28.8
St John's Catholic Primary17671%25%28.6
St John's C of E Primary16869%14%26.9
St Joseph and St Teresa Catholic Primary14990%29%30.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary and Nursery27694%34%30.4
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Bridgwater25672%6%28.3
St Lawrence's C of E Primary77SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Margaret's, Tintinhull10169%8%28.5
St Martin's C of E Primary57771%19%27.7
St Martin's C of E Primary & Nursery22550%5%25.5
St Mary and St Peter's C of E Primary46SUPPSUPPSUPP
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Axminster12684%32%29.1
St Mary's C of E Primary, Beaminster14864%9%27.1
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
St Mary's C of E Primary33885%26%29.5
St Michael's C of E Primary, Lyme Regis13477%27%28.9
St. Michael's Academy22282%26%28.4
Staplegrove C of E Primary20863%20%27.3
Stawley Primary50SUPPSUPPSUPP
Sticklands C of E Primary8675%38%28.9
Stoberry Park30988%21%29.3
Stockland C of E Primary110100%33%31.8
Stogumber C of E Primary3671%0%26.1
Stogursey C of E Primary6743%0%25.3
Stoke Canon C of E Primary94100%33%30.3
Stoke Hill Junior33688%34%30.3
Stoke St Gregory C of E Primary9375%38%29.0
Swanmead Community25460%13%26.9
Symondsbury C of E Primary11092%17%31.1
Tatworth Primary2240%0%NA
The Castle Primary33663%17%27.1
The Duchy Bradninch17392%40%31.1
The Redstart Primary42476%29%28.4
Thorncombe, St Mary's C of E Primary7171%14%28.7
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
Thorverton C of E Primary8675%33%28.6
Thurlbear C of E Primary20987%32%29.5
Tidcombe Primary19968%11%27.8
Tipton St John C of E Primary95100%44%31.1
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Trull C of E VA Primary25794%47%31.8
Two Moors Primary47361%11%26.4
Uffculme Primary18481%38%29.7
Uphill Primary30190%30%30.6
Uplowman C of E Primary63100%67%33.5
Upottery Primary9990%30%30.0
Walliscote Primary27278%16%28.3
Walton C of E Primary14495%36%30.8
Webber's C of E Primary7658%33%28.9
Wellsprings Primary26483%14%28.2
Wembdon St George's C of E Primary35389%18%29.3
West Buckland Community Primary8356%11%27.3
West Chinnock C of E Primary48100%43%30.9
West Coker C of E VC Primary8075%25%29.1
West Hill Primary210100%56%32.1
West Huntspill Community Primary6883%17%27.6
West Monkton C of E Primary22284%38%30.0
West Pennard C of E Primary21194%39%30.7
Westhaven90SUPPSUPPSUPP
Westonzoyland Community Primary15076%24%27.9
Westover Green Community39174%7%27.6
Whimple Primary117100%30%30.0
Whipton Barton Junior21972%15%27.5
Willand35174%36%29.6
Willowbank Primary25875%23%28.3
Willowbrook35169%8%27.3
Windwhistle Primary42569%13%27.3
Winscombe Primary19097%45%31.4
Winsham Primary3767%0%27.0
Wiveliscombe Primary23971%21%28.7
Woodbury Salterton C of E Primary9494%56%32.3
Wookey Primary9667%17%26.6
Woolavington Village PrimaryNEW
Woolavington Village Primary065%19%27.8
Worlebury St Paul's C of E Primary20789%43%30.3

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1