Wards and Candidates

Alcombe

Candidate Party Votes
Paul Bolton - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 236
Nicole Susanne Hawkins Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 204
Michael Joseph Keenan Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 119
Andrew William Mountford Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 68

Blackbrook & Holway

Candidate Party Votes
Richard Boyden Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 242
Peter Ernest Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 179
Hazel Prior-Sankey - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1072
David Reed Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 236
Francesca Smith - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 883

Comeytrowe & Bishop's Hull

Candidate Party Votes
Jean Allgrove Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 463
Nicholas Clark Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 402
Habib Farbahi - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1433
Bev Fernandes Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1400
John Hunt - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 1857
Simon Nicholls - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1513
Jackie Wright Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 316

Cotford St Luke & Oake

Candidate Party Votes
Oliver Green Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 258
John Hassall - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 317
Sandra Newing-Griffiths Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 103

Creech St Michael

Candidate Party Votes
Dave Durdan - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 338
Kelly Ann Durdan - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 302
Simon Lee Hutchings Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 292
Nick O'Donnell Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 288
Tony Sutcliffe Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 254
Denise Gillian Webber Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 179

Dulverton & District

Candidate Party Votes
Caitlin Ann Collins Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 214
Nick Thwaites - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 550

Exmoor

Candidate Party Votes
Sue Levinge Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 153
Steven Pugsley - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 732

Halcon & Lane

Candidate Party Votes
Chris Booth - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 665
Liam David Canham Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 148
Stanley Joseph Ely Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 161
Sharon Fussell Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 237
Roger Michael Ryan Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 279
Federica Smith-Roberts - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 660

Hatch & Blackdown

Candidate Party Votes
Colin Croad Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 42
Ross Henley - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 663
John Raymond Williams Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 317

Manor & Tangier

Candidate Party Votes
Henry Haslam Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 230
Ian Morrell Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 286
Martin Peters - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 380
Matthew William Rhys Ravenhill Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 76

Milverton & District

Candidate Party Votes
Eddie Eatwell Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 195
Steven Wort Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 210
Gwil Wren - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 578

Minehead Central

Candidate Party Votes
Jill Ann Dillamore Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 294
Andrew Hadley - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 422
Steven James Heard Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 295
Andy Kingston-James Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 359
Craig Palmer - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 411
Jean Parbrook Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 299

Minehead North

Candidate Party Votes
Glenys Jane Harrison-Poole Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 177
Andy Parbrook Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 152
Terry Venner - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 386

Monument

Candidate Party Votes
Roger Keith Habgood - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 439
Sarah Lithgow Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 309

North Curry & Ruishton

Candidate Party Votes
Sue Buller - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1090
William Coombes Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 455
Debbie House Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 433
Phil Stone - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1362

North Town

Candidate Party Votes
Robert Michael Bryant Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 74
Caroline Ellis - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 490
Stuart James Lyddon Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 80
George Pinedalangford Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 121

Norton Fitzwarren & Staplegrove

Candidate Party Votes
Jean Adkins - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 525
Dixie Darch - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 929
Alan William Debenham Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 478
Ed Firmin - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 818
Jonathan Frederic Gray Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 195
Caroline Mary Tucker Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 422
Edward Tucker Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 373
Rod Williams Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 448

Old Cleeve & District

Candidate Party Votes
Martin Owen Arthur Dewdney Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 514
Marcus Kravis - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 757
Richard Patrick Lillis Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 401
Brenda Maitland-Walker Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 496
Peter Pilkington - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 705

Periton & Woodcombe

Candidate Party Votes
Benet Allen - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 353
Toni Bloomfield Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 170
Gary Miele Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 132

Porlock & District

Candidate Party Votes
Scilla Barney Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 308
Ivor Dennis Jones Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 163
Andy Milne - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 466

Priorswood

Candidate Party Votes
Michael Adkins Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 360
Lee Baker - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 689
Marie Kathleen Hill Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 346
Libby Lisgo - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 851
Bob Rawle Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 657
Rosemary Sabel Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 569
Nicholas Kevin Townsend Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 316
Brenda Dawn Weston - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 658

Quantock Vale

Candidate Party Votes
Chris Morgan - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 0

Rockwell Green

Candidate Party Votes
Marcus Trevor Barr - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 464
Kieran Mathew Canham Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 80
Stephen Kaye Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 80
Janet Ethel Reed Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 137

South Quantock

Candidate Party Votes
Mike Davis Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 748
Clive Martin Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 731
Mike Rigby - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 1188
Anthony Trollope-Bellew - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 775

Trull, Pitminster & Corfe

Candidate Party Votes
Mark Justin Edwards Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 423
Neil Guild Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 119
Chris Hill Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 323
Martin Hill - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 595
Sarah Wakefield - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 821

Victoria

Candidate Party Votes
Edmund James Quentin Bailhache Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo UK Independence Party 174
Simon Coles - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 594
Charlie Grabham Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 230
Richard Lees - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 571
Stephen Henry Martin-Scott Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 263
Ben Wong Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 172

Vivary

Candidate Party Votes
Catherine Avril Herbert - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 581
Nick Messarra Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 514
Robert Noakes Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 261
Andy Sully Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 413
Danny Wedderkopp - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 709

Watchet & Williton

Candidate Party Votes
Ian Charles Aldridge - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 946
Hugh John William Davies - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 1260
Stuart Dowding Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 345
Mickie Ritchie Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 431
James Russell Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 381
Dave Westcott Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 690
Loretta Anne Whetlor - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 704
Andrew Whitehorn Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 365

Wellington East

Candidate Party Votes
Wayne George Battishill Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 369
James Alexander Hunt Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 426
Janet Carol Lloyd - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 537
Keith Wheatley - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 550

Wellington North

Candidate Party Votes
Andrew James Govier - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 723
Mark Lithgow - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 495
Michael Charles McGuffie Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 316
John Thorne Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 320
Kevin Wendt Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 208

Wellington South

Candidate Party Votes
Nancy Powell-Brace Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 377
Vivienne Stock-Williams - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 441

Wellsprings & Rowbarton

Candidate Party Votes
Greg Garner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 326
Marcia Hill - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 690
Susan Lees - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 619
Lisa Helena Martin Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 331
Rod Watson Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 310
Mark Alistair Wood Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Labour 390

West Monkton & Cheddon Fitzpaine

Candidate Party Votes
Norman Cavill - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 739
Giuseppe Leslie Fraschini Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 562
Eamonn Leniston Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 625
Andy Pritchard - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 671
Ray Tully - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 713
Jason Woollacott Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 593

Wilton & Sherford

Candidate Party Votes
Patrick Berry Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 320
Alan Wedderkopp - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 692

Wiveliscombe & District

Candidate Party Votes
Mark Blaker - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 893
Christopher Francis Wolferstan Chanter Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 430
Danny Clark-Lowes Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Liberal Democrat 318
Dave Mansell - Winner Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Green Party 1070
Phillip Thorne Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Conservative 383
Bryn Wilson Somerset County Gazette: ElectionsModule Party Logo Independent 248

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Somerset County Gazette