A POPULAR running event took place in Glastonbury on Sunday (May 2).
The 39th Glastonbury Road Run, which seemed to be one of the very first large events to be held since last autumn, started at 10am.
Organisers Mendip Athletics Club, led by race director Ian Humphreys and chief marshal Allan Sandford, searched for a Covid-secure venue and a route that avoided the general public.
And so they chose the venue at Strode College Sports Centre with a route from Street Drove across the levels towards Baltensborough.
Around 770 people turned up to join the 10k run on the day.
Here is race director Ian’s account of the day...
“The race got underway at 10am with the first of 47 waves of runners, each 15-20 strong, from Bowling Green Road - passing under the finish gantry just round the corner into Street Drove. This first wave held the quickest runners, including pre-race favourites Kurtis Gibson, formerly of Mendip AC but now running for London club Thames Hare and Hounds, and Kate Drew of Taunton AC. Two minutes later the second wave started, followed by successive waves at two minute intervals.
“Gibson set off at an aggressive pace, looking to improve on his PB of 31:34 set last autumn just before lockdown. By the half-way point, reached in a rapid 15:30, he was 45 seconds up on the chasing pack, but starting to feel the effects of such a quick pace. Still going away he retired to the side of the road at 8K to be sick, leaving Oliver Paulin of Coventry Godiva Harriers to pass Ben Tull and record a perhaps unexpected victory in 32 minutes and 22 seconds, with Tull crossing the line second in 32:35, from Zak Hurrell (Wells City Harriers) 32:42, Daniel Mayhew (Wells City Harriers) 33:02 and Christian Green (Wells City Harriers) 33:03.
“Street Strider’s Matthew Lusby ran 33:30, just ahead of leading masters athlete Jon James (also of Wells Harriers) who clocked 33:32 to become the faster over 55 in the UK so far this year, a distinction James also held in 2020. Running in wave three, and a further four minutes down the road Millfield pupil William Aitken ran the race’s fastest second half and nearly grabbed an overall victory as he clocked 32 minutes and 26 seconds - if he had only been braver with his forecast time and had started with the first wave he may very well have won.
“Kate Drew faded a little after half way, but did enough to secure the overall victory in 37 minute and 7 seconds, though again the second place runner may have been thwarted by starting in a later wave, as Ruby Orchard (PB Running Club) clocked 37:14 ahead of Serane Stone (Tiverton Harriers) in 37:29. Fourth Place among the ladies was Alison Thorne of Erme Valley Harriers running 38:34, ahead of Gill Pearson (Running for Time) 38:53. Fastest of the locals was Zoe Dale (running for Wells City Harriers), with 40:49.
“In the traditional Age Graded ranking, normally used to decide the prize list, Jon James (M55) was first with a grading score of 96.17% (where 100% represents the nominal “World Record” for the runners age), with Joanna Thompson (W60) on 93.87%, Guy Woods (South West Vets AC, M55) 92.87%, Martin Colwill (Bideford AAC, M50) 86.66%, Daniel Mayhew (Wells City Harriers, U17M) 86.28%, Serane Stone (Tiverton Harriers, W40) 86.08%, Alison Thorn (Erme Valley Harriers, W45) 86.04%, Steve Wood (Clevedon AC, M45) 85.61%, Gill Pearson (Running for Time, W45)85.34% and Jane Hardacre (South West Vets AC, W55) 84.66% making up the top ten. The success of the grading system can be seen in that both youngsters and older athletes are represented and the top ten has five males and five females.”
Unfortunately, there were no post-race presentations and awards will be posted to runners over the next few weeks.
The organisers would like to thank all the organisations that helped with the event - Mendip Athletics Club, Guy Fawkes Traffic Management Team, St Johns Ambulance, Glastonbury FM, Wick Carnival Club, Mendip Vale Carnival Club, Masqueraders Carnival Club, King William Carnival Club, the Street Lions organisation and the staff at Strode College Sports Centre.
RESULTS:
Main Race Winners
1 M Oliver Paulin Coventry Godiva Harriers 0:32:22
2 M William Aitken Millfield - Joans Kitchen House 0:32:26
3 M Ben Tull 0:32:35
Main Race Winners
1 F Kate Drew Taunton Ac 0:37:07
2 F Ruby Orchard Pb Running Club 0:37:14
3 F Serane Stone Tiverton Harriers 0:37:24
Main Race Category Winners
1 SM Oliver Paulin Coventry Godiva Harriers 0:32:22
1 SW Kate Drew Taunton Ac 0:37:07
1 U20M William Aitken Millfield - Joans Kitchen House 0:32:26
1 U20W Pia Lewis Brighton & Hove Ac 0:40:36
1 M40 Steve Wood Clevedon Ac 0:35:34
1 M50 Jon James Wells City Harriers 0:33:32
1 M60 Steve Masters Wells City Harriers 0:40:23
1 M70 Vic Millard 0:49:08
1 W35 Ruby Orchard Pb Running Club 0:37:14
1 W45 Alison Thorn Erme Valley Harriers 0:38:34
1 W55 Joanna Thompson 0:42:58
1 W65 Sue Nicholls Burnham On Sea Harriers 1:01:32
LEADING AGE-GRADED PERFORMERS
1 Jon James Wells City Harriers M55 00:33:32 M 56 96.17%
2 Joanna Thompson W60 00:42:58 F 62 93.87%
3 Guy Woods South West Veterans Ac M55 00:35:19 M 58 92.87%
4 Martin Colwill Bideford Aac M50 00:36:36 M 54 86.66%
5 Daniel Maydew Wells City Harriers U17M 00:33:02 M 16 86.28%
6 Serane Stone Tiverton Harriers W40 00:37:29 F 44 86.08%
7 Alison Thorn Erme Valley Harriers W45 00:38:34 F 47 86.04%
8 Steve Wood Clevedon Ac M45 00:35:34 M 49 85.61%
9 Gill Pearson Running For Time W45 00:38:53 F 47 85.34%
10 Jane Hardacre South West Veterans Ac W55 00:44:26 F 57 84.66%
11 William Aitken Millfield - Joans Kitchen House U20M 00:32:26 M 19 84.58%
12 Ruby Orchard Pb Running Club W35 00:37:14 F 39 83.71%
13 Christopher Peck Egdon Heath Harriers M35 00:33:43 M 39 83.64%
14 Christian Green Wells City Harriers M35 00:33:03 M 35 83.01%
15 Paul Synnott
M55 00:38:32 M 55 83.00%
16 Oliver Paulin Coventry Godiva Harriers SM 00:32:22 M 24 82.96%
17 Steve Masters Wells City Harriers M60 00:40:23 M 60 82.67%
18 Ben Tull SM 00:32:35 M 22 82.46%
19 Zak Hurrell Wells City Harriers SM 00:32:42 M 30 82.31%
20 Matthew Lusby Street Striders M35 00:33:30 M 35 81.89%
21 Kate Drew Taunton Ac SW 00:37:07 F 24 81.72%
22 Phil Burden Taunton Ac M40 00:35:41 M 43 81.46%
23 Peter Mountain Bristol And West Ac M60 00:42:48 M 64 80.84%
24 Sue Nicholls Burnham On Sea Harriers W75+ 01:01:32 F 75 80.77%
25 Nia Davies Weston Athletic Club W45 00:42:01 F 49 80.76%
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here