Moorland Exmoor Pony Breeders Group Exmoor Pony Show results

Moorland Exmoor Pony Breeders Group Exmoor Pony Show results

SUPREME Champion Que Sera Sera with Jenny Rawle, Mrs Hernaman, Mr Hernaman and Bethany Hernaman. PHOTO: Nick Westcott.

CARA Whitfield-Smith with Hawkwell Bramble and Dawn Westcott with Anchor Imperial Topaz. PHOTO: Nick Westcott.

First published in News

NOT even Hurricane Bertha could stop the first Exmoor Pony Show on Sunday.

The show, for the true moorland-type ponies of Exmoor National Park, was a success, say the organisers, the Moorland Exmoor Pony Breeders Group.

A spokesman said: “The quality of the ponies was very good with representation in all classes, including some lovely ponies of Exmoor Type.

“The Exmoor farmers were delighted to meet so many interested visitors and have received some good enquiries regarding the purchase of foals after the autumn round-ups.”

The exhibits were judged by Rex Milton (in hand), Arthur Bulled (ridden) and Mrs Liz Bulled.

Mrs Bulled said: “Given the atrocious weather all the ponies behaved impeccably, especially the yearlings who’d never been out in public before.

“It was nice to see such competent handling. “Stewarding the unhandled moorbred mare and foal class, I noticed how calm and relaxed they were in their pens.

“Having been brought up with Exmoor ponies all my life it was a joy to see a collection of true moorland-type ponies.

“Thanks to the generosity of A&B Contractors Ltd and the Exmoor farmers, the winners were presented with an array of smart trophies, rosettes and sashes, which the MEPBG looks forward to presenting for years to come.”

MEPBG EXMOOR PONY SHOW RESULTS

Unhandled Moorbred Mare and Foal Class: 1 Bryant family's Herd 423 Mare Daffodil 424/17 and her filly foa; 2 Floyd family's Alice 350-3 and filly foal; 3 Floyd family’s mare Tippbarlake Bagshaw 387/47;

best colt foal went to John Wyatt, born to his Anchor mare A/257.

Moorland Exmoor Pony Breeders Group results:

MEPBG Supreme In Hand Champion, Que Sera Sera 423/38, Miss Bethany Hernaman;

MEPBG Reserve Supreme In Hand Champion, Tawbitts Mystic Little Madam, Mesdames Ablett & Langdon;

MEPBG Registered Exmoor Champion, Que Sera Sera 423/38, Miss Bethany Hernaman;

MEPBG Reserve Registered Exmoor Champion

MEPBG Registered Exmoor Youngstock Champion, Que Sera Sera 423/38, Miss Bethany Hernaman;

MEPBG Reserved Registered Exmoor Youngstock Champion, Farleywater Lady Stumpkin Pumpkin, Mr & Mrs NG Westcott;

MEPBG Exmoor Type Champion, Anchor Imperial Topaz, Mr & Mrs NG Westcott;

MEPBG Reserve Exmoor Type Champion, Hawkwell Bramble, Mrs D Sellick;

MEPBG Moorbred Champion, Que Sera Sera 423/38, Miss Bethany Hernaman;

MEPBG Reserve Moorbred Champion, Tawbitts Mystic Little Madam, Mesdames Ablett & Langdon;

MEPBG Ridden Champion, Hawkwell Bramble, Mrs D Sellick,

MEPBG Unhandled Moorbred Mare & Foal, Daffodil 423/17 and filly foal, Mr J Bryant;

Good Horsemanship Award Rosettes, Bethany Hernaman for handling,

Cara Whitefield-Smith for handling and riding, and Dawn Westcott for Handling.

Class results:

Unhandled Moorbred Mares & Foals, 1 Daffodil 423/17 and filly foal, Mr J Bryant, 2 Alice 350/3 and filly foal, Miss J Floyd, 3 Tippbarlake Bagshaw and filly foal, Miss J Floyd, 4 Anchor A257 and colt foal, Mr J Wyatt.

In Hand Classes: Registered Exmoor Yearlings, 1 Farleywater Lady Stumpkin Pumpkin H67/166, Mr & Mrs N G Westcott, 2 Farleywater Scarlet Witch H67/167, Mr & Mrs NG Westcott; Registered Exmoors 2 & 3 year olds, 1 Que Sera Sera 423/38, Miss B Hernaman, 2 Kitty H17/153 Mesdames Ablett and Langdon;

Registered Exmoors 4 years and over, 1 Tawbitts Mystic Little Madam H17/46, 2 Doormouse Ms H Williams, 3 Redwing and filly foal, Mrs R Hughes, 4 Cowbridge Springwater, Mr & Mrs H Crawford, best foal, Redwing’s filly foal by Cheritonridge Mont de Brouilly;

Exmoor Type (Section X, Unregistered, Part-Bred, Cross-bred), 4 years and over, 1 Hawkwell Bramble, Mrs D Sellick; Exmoor Type (Section X, Unregistered, Part-Bred, Cross-bred),

3 years and under, 1 Anchor Imperial Topaz, Mr & Mrs NG Westcott, 2 Monsieur Chapeau, Mrs & Mrs NG Westcott, 3 Tiger Lily, Ms H Williams;

First Generation Exmoor born to a Registered Exmoor Parent born in Exmoor National Park, 1 Velvet, Ms M Maddocks, 2 Filly foal, Mr & Mrs T Merrington;

Ridden Exmoor, 1 & Champion, Hawkwell Brambl, Mrs D Sellick, rider Miss Cara Whitfield-Smith.

There were a number of entries for Ridden, but the weather proved very challenging with the main showjumping cancelled due to the jumps blowing over.

The championship was awarded to Bramble and Cara for an accomplished and brave display despite the wind.

TROPHY WINNERS: Arthur Molland Trophy for Overall Supreme In Hand Champion, Que Sera Sera 423/38, Miss Bethany Hernaman; Herd 423 Bryant Family Shield for Registered Exmoor In Hand Champion, Que Sera Sera 423/38, Miss Bethany Hernaman;

MEPBG Trophy for Registered Exmoor Youngstock Champion, Que Sera Sera 423/38, Miss Bethany Hernaman;

Tippbarlake Moorbred Champion Salver, Que Sera Sera 423/38, Miss Bethany Hernaman;

Holtball Trophy for Exmoor Type Champion, Anchor Imperial Topaz A/607, Mr & Mrs NG Westcott;

A&B Contractors Trophy for MEPBG Ridden Champion, Hawkwell Bramble, Mrs Debbie Sellick, ridden by Miss Cara Whitfield-Smith

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree